Obtaining Your Visa

Obtaining your visa

Your Swedish Visitor’s Permit

A visitor’s permit (known colloquially as a ‘visa’) proves that you are in Sweden legally. When traveling to and from Sweden, you may be asked to show your visitor’s permit at passport control to prove that you have the right to come back into the country.

Upon admission to DIS Stockholm, all students who do not hold an EU or Norwegian passport will be required to apply for a Swedish visitor’s permit. DIS will send you the necessary paperwork; do not begin the application until you are directed to do so by DIS.

DIS staff do their best to provide unofficial guidance on visa matters, however, we recommend that students with specific questions consult the Swedish embassy in Washington D.C.

Students from Entry Visa-Free Countries

If you are a student from an Entry Visa-Free country, you may legally enter Sweden without a visitor’s permit up to approximately 80 days in advance of your DIS term start. However, DIS requires you apply for a visitor’s permit before you depart.

If your passport nationality is not on this list, you are considered ‘Entry Visa-Free’.

Students from Non Entry Visa-Free Countries

If you are a student from a Non Entry Visa-Free country, you are required to obtain your Swedish visitor’s permit prior to your departure. Note: part of the application requires you to submit your biometrics in person at the Swedish Embassy in your home country or the U.S.

If your passport nationality is on this list, you are considered ‘Non Entry Visa-Free’.

How Do I Apply for a Visitor’s Permit?

You should not apply for a Swedish visitor’s permit on your own; DIS will send you the necessary information after your acceptance. For the application, you will need:

  • A passport valid six months beyond the end date of your DIS term
  • A bank account statement in your name that contains a minimum of USD $3,000
  • Additional materials provided by DIS